England is home to a diverse and abundant array of animal species, ranging from crawling insects to ambling mammals, and everything in-between. The country’s nature reserves and parks contain many fascinating species, and the zoos boast an exotic assortment of local and international breeds.
Because England is a lush country with a varied topography and geography (comprising forests, mountains, valleys, meadows, farms, marshes and coastal regions), there are a number of different natural habitats from which to choose.
Some of the common animals in England include:
•Great Crested Newt
The Red Deer
Known also by its scientific name, Cervus elaphus, the Red Deer is one of the biggest of the many deer species. As well as England, Red Deer also live in Europe, Asia Minor, western Asia (select areas) and central Asia (select areas). In addition, it is the only deer living in Africa and can be found in the Atlas Mountains between Morocco and Tunisia. They have been introduced by humans into Australia, New Zealand and Argentina.
This ruminant is hunted and used for food in some lands. England and the rest of the United Kingdom (which comprises Scotland, Wales, England and Northern Ireland) have implemented conservation initiatives in order to protect this species, which has translated to a steady increase and maintenance of its population numbers.
The Hazel Dormouse
The Muscardinus avellanarius, as the Hazel Dormouse is also known, is especially significant because it is the only living species in the Muscardinus genus. These little rodents grow to a maximum of about nine centimetres (or 3.5 inches) long, excluding their tails, which reach about six or seven centimetres (approximately 2.5 to three inches). The Hazel Dormouse hibernates from October all the way through to April or May and will usually double its weight in preparation.
The Sand Lizard
The Sand Lizard can be found in most of Europe as well as just east of Mongolia. Its scientific name is Lacerta agilis. It is green in colour and boasts a light belly and a coloured stripe along its dorsal side. Males generally have a darker stripe than females. During the mating season, it is common for males to turn completely green.
At full size, the Sand Lizard measures approximately 25 centimetres (or 10 inches) from nose to tail. It is found in the southern heathlands (characterised by short, woody vegetation) and in the sand dunes along the coast of north-west England. Eggs are laid in sunny locations, where they can be incubated by the warm sand in which they are nestled.
To learn about the natural wildlife of a country is to appreciate the wealth it carries within. It is vital that such variety and splendour be conserved in order to retain these natural gems that define England, regardless of culture or economy.
For more information, please view: http://www.naturalengland.org.uk/